2021 Elections

MEET THE COLUMN A DEMOCRATIC TEAM!

Democrats from all over Middlesex County are on the ballot this year, and we need your support! Click on a button below to meet our endorsed Column A Democratic slate of candidates running in the June 8 Primary Election.

Want to host a virtual meet and greet or reach out to your neighbors about how the upcoming June 8th Primary Election will be different from last year? Click on the button below to learn how about you can get involved in our campaign!

 

RECEIVED YOUR VOTE BY MAIL BALLOT?

Remember to use black ink when filling in the circles for the entire Column A Democratic Team when completing your ballot!

Don’t forget to write in your political party and sign your name in the designated lines on the yellow envelope before you return it!

Ballots must be postmarked by June 8th and received by the Board of Elections by June 14th in order to be accepted. No postage is necessary!

You can also return your ballot using one of the over 30 drop boxes in Middlesex County. Make sure to drop off your ballot in a dropbox before 8 p.m. on Tuesday, June 8th!

 

BE PREPARED ON ELECTION DAY

Still have questions?

 

Middlesex County Democratic Organization

266 Fernwood Ave
Edison, NJ 08837

info@mcdonj.org

(732) 906-3680

(732) 912-7334

Middlesex County Clerk’s Office

Election results
Sign up for voting by mail
Request duplicate vote by mail ballot

75 Bayard Street, 4th Floor
New Brunswick, NJ 08903-1110

middlesexvotes@co.middlesex.nj.us

(732) 745-4202

(732) 745–3642

MIDDLESEX COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Updating your voter registration
Receiving and counting vote by mail (VBM) and provisional ballots

11 Kennedy Blvd
East Brunswick, NJ 08816

elections@co.middlesex.nj.us

(732) 745-3471

(732) 296-6560

Important Deadlines

April 24

Commencement of Mailing of Mail-In Ballots for Primary Election

May 15

Certification of Polling Places by County Boards of Election                                    

May 18

Voter Registration Deadline for Primary Election                                                           

May 25

Deadline to file challenger appointments for Primary Elections

June 1

Deadline to apply for a vote by mail ballot by mail (application must be received by County Clerk's Office by June 1)

June 2

Mailing of sample ballots for the Primary Election                                                      

June 8: ELECTION DAY

Polls open from 6AM - 8PM
Voters have until 8:00 PM to have their ballot postmarked by the USPS or drop it off in one of the drop boxes in Middlesex County

June 14

Deadline for receipt of timely mailed postmarked mail-in ballots to County Boards of Elections (must have June 8 postmark)

June 22

Certification of Primary Election results

Next Election Day

Primary Election on June 8, 2021

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Endorsed Candidates

Phil Murphy

Governor

Visit Site >

NJ Democratic State Committee

Brian Boyell
Letitia Coughlin
Franceline Ehret
Yvonne Lopez
Bharat Patel
Geraldine Piegdon
Robert Schwartz
Mildred Scott
Shawn Taylor
Matthew Vaughn

Claribel Cortes

County Surrogate

Ronald G. Rios

County Commissioner

Shanti Narra

County Commissioner

Chanelle Scott McCullum

County Commissioner

Nicholas P. Scutari

State Senate, 22nd Legislative District

Visit Site >

James Kennedy

State Assembly, 22nd Legislative District

Visit Site >

Linda S. Carter

State Assembly, 22nd Legislative District

Visit Site >

Joe Vitale

State Senate, 19th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Craig J. Coughlin

State Assembly, 19th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Yvonne Lopez

State Assembly, 19th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Patrick J. Diegnan Jr.

State Senate, 18th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Rob Karabinchak

State Assembly, 18th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Sterley Stanley

State Assembly, 18th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Bob Smith

State Senate, 17th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Joe Egan

State Assembly, 17th Legislative District

Joe Danielsen

State Assembly, 17th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Andrew Zwicker

State Senate, 16th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Roy Freiman

State Assembly, 16th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Sadaf Jaffer

State Assembly, 16th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Linda Greenstein

State Senate, 14th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Wayne DeAngelo

State Assembly, 14th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Dan Benson

State Assembly, 14th Legislative District

Visit Site >

Joe Altomonte

State Senate, 12th Legislative District

Raya Arbiol

State Assembly, 12th Legislative District

Michael Palazzolla

State Assembly, 12th Legislative District

CARTERET BOROUGH

AJ Johal for Borough Council
Dennis DiMascio for Borough Council

CRANBURY TOWNSHIP

Michael Ferrante for Township Committee
Eman El-Badawi for Township Committee

DUNELLEN BOROUGH

Stacy Narvesen for Borough Council
April J. Burke for Borough Council

EAST BRUNSWICK TOWNSHIP

Dinesh Behal for Township Council

EDISON TOWNSHIP

Samip “Sam” Joshi for Mayor
Margot Harris for Township Council
Nishith Patel for Township Council
John Poyner for Township Council

HIGHLAND PARK BOROUGH

Stephany Kim-Chohan for Borough Council
Tara Canavera for Borough Council

JAMESBURG BOROUGH

Peter Shaughnessy for Borough Council
Sandy Sussman for Borough Council

METUCHEN BOROUGH

Jason Delia for Borough Council
Joel Branch for Borough Council

MIDDLESEX BOROUGH

Gerardo “Jerry” Terrones for Borough Council
Monica Townsend for Borough Council

MILLTOWN BOROUGH

Randy Farkas for Borough Council
David Potter for Borough Council

MONROE TOWNSHIP

Stephen Dalina for Mayor
Terence G. Van Dzura for At-Large Council
Elizabeth Schneider for Ward 1 Council
Rupa Siegel for Ward 2 Council
Alton B. Kinsey II for Ward 3 Council

NORTH BRUNSWICK TOWNSHIP

Rajesh Mehta for Township Council

OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP

David Merwin for Ward 1 Council
Peter Shearer for Ward 2 Council
Kiran Desai for Ward 3 Council
Jill DeCaro for Ward 4 Council
Lance Hilfman for Ward 5 Council
Nina Jochnowitz for Ward 6 Council

PLAINSBORO TOWNSHIP

Neil J. Lewis for Township Committee
Nuran Nabi for Township Committee

SAYREVILLE BOROUGH

Kevin Dalina for Borough Council
Damon Enriquez for Borough Council

SOUTH PLAINFIELD TOWNSHIP

Steven D. Bohn for Township Council
Rosalba V. Zaremba for Township Council

SOUTH RIVER BOROUGH

Margaret M. Kenny for Borough Council
David Pizzuto for Borough Council

WOODBRIDGE TOWNSHIP

Nancy Drumm for Ward 1 Council
Harold R. Bauer, Jr. for Ward 2 Council
Cory Spillar for Ward 3 Council
Virbhadra (Viru) Patel for Ward 4 Council
Debbie Meehan for Ward 5 Council

Talk with a candidate!

Invite a candidate to speak or email a candidate a question.

GET INVOLVED!

Sign up for updates!